Chalie Tadesse Emirie

      Abayenew Gebeyew Asfaw

         Molla Zewdie Eshetu

Name : Chalie Tadesse Emirie

College : College of Natural and Computational Science

Department : Chemistry

Qualification : M.Sc. Degree

Academic Rank : Lecturer

Specialization : Analytical Chemistry

Research Interest : Environmental Science, Soil and Water analysis

Contact : Email: chalachewtdss@gmail.com

               Phone No: +251-912-689-334

               P.O.Box: 132, Samara, Afar, Ethiopia.

Name : Abayenew Gebeyew Asfaw

College : College of Natural and Computational Science

Department : Chemistry

Qualification : M.Sc. Degree

Academic Rank : Lecturer

Specialization : Chemistry

Research Interest : Trace metal analysis in common medicinal plants & water sample

Contact : Email: abaygebeyaw@gmail.com

               Phone No: +251-912-689-334

               P.O.Box: 132, Samara, Afar, Ethiopia. .

Name : Molla Zewdie Eshetu

College : College of Natural and Computational Science

Department : Chemistry

Qualification : M.Sc. Degree

Academic Rank : Lecturer

Specialization : Chemistry

Research Interest : Nanotechnology, Nano particle synthesis and characterization, elemental analysis

Contact : Email: mollazewdie@gmail.com

               Phone No: +251-913-646-046

               P.O.Box: 132, Samara, Afar, Ethiopia.

course offered by chemistry department in 2014 E.C


S.No Course Name Course Code Cr./ECTS Offer To Class Year
1 Analytical Chemistry Chem2021   3/5 Chemistry II
2 Practical Analytical Chemistry I Chem 2023 1/2 Chemistry II
3   Kinetics and Electrochemistry Chem3051 3/5 Chemistry III
Pract.Physical Chemistry I Chem 3053 1/2 Chemistry III
  Physical Chemistry Chem2171 3/5 Geology III
4 Inorganic Chemistry II Chem3031 3/5 Chemistry III
5   Instrumental Analysis I Chem3021 3/5 Chemistry III
PracticalInst. Analysis I   Chem3023 1/2 Chemistry III
6 Inorganic Chemistry Chem 2101 3/5 Biology II
Industrial Chemistry I Chem3121 3/5 Chemistry III
  Fundamental Organic Chemistry Chem3101 3/5 Biology III
Practical Organic chemistry Chem3103 1/2 Biology III
  Organic Chemistry Vetm2071 3/5 Vet.medicine II
8 Biochemistry Chem211 3/5 An. Science II
1 Pra.InstrumentalAnalysis I Chem 2023 1/2 Chemistry II
3 Pra. Organic Chemistry Chem2104 1/2 Biology II
4 Pra.Analytical Chemistry I Chem2023 1/2 Chemistry II
5 Pra. Physical Chemistry I Chem3053 1/2 Chemistry III

Staff and their specialization onduty


  Analytical Physical General Organic Biochemistry Lab Assistance
  Mahlet Turbale Amin Abdulahi Hadush A. Dr Syed Salim Adem E Siraji
  Chalie Tadess Dr Mohammed Abaynew G Halefom Nigus   Tsiwa Mausho
  Hailu G/kirstose   Molla Z G/meskel G/michael   Ahmed/Md
  Teklebirhan Yihdego   Yiktel A      
  Siraga Abebe   Simachew B.      


 

.